Latest Govt Job Updates, Latest Sarkari Result And Much More

BIS | 109 | Scientist B Post(s)

BIS Bureau of Indian Standards has invited applications for 109 Scientist_B Posts. Eligible Candidates can apply on or Before - 02/04/2018 .

BIS Scientist_B - Quick Overview

Form Type : Online
Number Of Vacancies : 109
Job Category : All Other Jobs
Job Location : All India
Age Limit : Not Specified.
Min. Edu. Qual. Required : Graduation,

Fee Details - BIS | 109 | Scientist B Post(s)

Mode Of Payment : Online
General / OBCRs. 750/-.
SC / ST / PH / FemaleNo Fees.
Application fees Can be Submitted through Online Mode.

Important Dates

Application Begin Date : 16/03/2018.
Last Date to Apply : 02/04/2018 .
Exam Date 15/04/2018

Vacancy Details

Scroll the Table
Post NameTotal UROBCSCST
Mechanical Engineering 3114090503
Metallurgical Engineering 1005030101
Civil Engineering 0804020101
Electrical Engineering1004030201
Electronics Engineering 1708050301
Chemical Engineering1206030201
Food Technology 05020201-
Microbiology 1306040201
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science 03010101-
total Post10950321809

Qualification Details

Scroll the Table
Discipline Qualification
Mechanical Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics EngineeringChemical Engineering, Food Technology, Textile Engineering & Fibre Science Bachelor's Degree 111 Engineering or discipline with not less than 60% marks 111 aggregate (50% for SC/ST Technology or equivalent in concerned candidates).
Microbiology Master's Degree or equivalent with not
less than 60% marks in aggregate (50%
for SC/ST candidates).

Selection Procedure

Selection will be based on
1. Online Exam is proposed to be held on 15.04.2018 which shall be followed by an interview of the short listed candidates.

How To Apply for BIS Scientist_B Posts

Candidates can apply using the following procedure :
1.The Candidates can Apply through Online mode.
2. Click Apply Online Link given on Our Website in Important link Section.
3.Candidates are required to Register before Applying for the Post and Already
Register Candidate Not need to Register Again.
4.After Successful Registration system will Generate a Login ID and Password on your Screen.
5.Login with the ID and Password then Start Filling Your Application form and Read all the instruction before Applying for the Post.
6.Upload the Scanned Copy of Documents in Prescribed Size and format.
7.Take Printout of your Application form for future Reference.
8. Online Application Can be Submitted On or Before 02nd April 2018 .

Note :

1. BIS reserves the right to Revise/Reschedule/Cancel/Suspend the process without
assigning any reasons. The decision of BIS shall be final and no appeal shall be entertained
2. No other means/mode of submission of
applications will be accepted under any circumstances.

Contact Info / Address

Address : BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS
Manak Bhavan, 9 Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg
PIN : 110 002 District / City / Area : New Delhi
BIS | 109 | Scientist B Post(s)

Important Q and A

Q : What is the the Form type for BIS | 109 | Scientist B Post(s) Vacancies ?
A : The Form Type for Scientist_B Vacancies is Online.
Q : How many Vacancies are there in BIS - Scientist_B Post(s) ?
A : The Vacancies Count is " 109 " for Scientist_B Post(s).
Q : What is The Department of This Job ?
A : Department For this job is :
Q : What is The Minimum Educational Qualificaion or Degree required for BIS | 109 | Scientist B Post(s) Vacancy(ies) ?
A : The Minimum Educational Qual. required is : Graduation .
Q : How can we pay the Examination Fees of BIS - Scientist_B Vacancy(ies) ?
A : Fees can be paid using : Online Mode.
Q : Can we apply free for this Post ?
A : Fee is : Free For ST, Free For Physically Handicapped, Free For Women.
Q : What is the Last Date for BIS - Scientist_B - 109 Vacancy(ies) ?
A : The Last to apply For BIS - Scientist_B is : 02/04/2018 . Some Other Important Dates are : Exam Date 15/04/2018
Q : When will the Online applications for BIS - Scientist_B - 109 Vacancy(ies) be available ?
A : The application begin date for BIS - Scientist_B is : 16/03/2018.
Q : What is the age limit of Online applications for BIS - Scientist_B - 109 ?
A : The age limit for BIS - Scientist_B is : Not Specified.

Comments are closed.